1.1. We at Vijetha Supermarkets Pvt Ltd (, "We", "Us", "Our" or "Vijetha") respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy explains our practices with regard to the collection, handling, storing, disclosing and otherwise usinganyinformation that we collect from you, directly or indirectly ("Information"), including Personal Information and SPD and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.




1.2. In pursuance of our obligation under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act 2000 (hereinafter the "IT Act") and Rule 4 of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information, and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, we present this Privacy Policy to all Users who may use any of our Services.




1.3. This Information is obtained by Vijetha and its Affiliates in relation to our services offered on our Website




1.4. This Privacy Policy is concerned with Information relating to the Services, and therefore, should be read along with the "Terms of Use" available on Terms of Use. The Terms of Use is the contract that allows you to access the Website and avail any of theServices offered by Us.




1.5. By accessing and/or using the Website and/orServices that we offer, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any or all of the contents of this Privacy Policy, please do not access and/or use the Services. To clarify, users who subscribe to OurServices must attain the age of majority under Law in their respective jurisdiction. Individuals who are under the relevant age of majority may utilize the Services only under the supervision and approval of their parents and/or legal guardian.




1.6. We request you to review the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. If you continue to use the Services after any Privacy Policy amendments, we will reasonably infer this as your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. Further, Vijetha retains the right at any time to deny or suspend access to all, or any part of, the service to anyone who Vijetha reasonably believes has violated any provision of this Privacy Policy.




1.7. Words capitalized in this Privacy Policy but not separately defined shall have the meaning ascribed to such words in the Terms of Use.




1.8. Please note that "We" "Us", "Our", "User", "You", "Your" are not case-sensitive and even when not capitalized shall have the meanings attributed above.






2.1. "Personal Information" shall mean any Information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person, which may include, but is not limited to, Your contact number, residential address, driving license, gender, and other such details that We may require in order for You to use Our Services;




2.2. "SPD" or "Sensitive Personal Data" shall have the meaning assigned to this term under the IT (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("SPDI Rules"), and includes any analogous meaning(s) provided under applicable Laws;






3.1. We have a customer support team that will address your grievances through email and voice call. For queries to be addressed through email, users can reach out to complaints@vijetha.in. The chat and voice call details are as follows: 8522869666.




3.2. For data related issues, users can contact our IT Head/Security officer at: rajesh@vijetha.in




3.3. Users can also contact our respective grievance officer for any kind of grievance related to the content, features, offers, subscription and/or payment related queries. Our Grievance Officer can be reached at rohit@vijetha.in






4.1. Personal Information: We may collect the following Personal Information:

  • 4.1.1. Your contact details including your name, email address and contact phone number;

  • 4.1.2. Details regarding conversations we have had with you;

  • 4.1.3. Information relevant to matters we conduct on behalf of our clients, and

  • 4.1.4. Other information relevant to you that we may require from time to time.

  • GLC Note: please note that based on our prior discussions, we have not added financial information here, as this is collected by a third-party site. If this is not the case, please let us know



4.2. Non-Personal Information: You can access Our Website without disclosing any Personal Information, although the Services, in whole or part, require You to provide your personal Information. If you choose not to use Our Services, then the only Information collected will be ‘the Information that cannot be used to identify You ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information may include the last web pages you have visited.




4.3. Anonymized Information:We collect anonymous Information from You when you access Our Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the internet protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.




4.4. SPD:We also collect through our Website, or through third-party platforms being hosted by us, SPDthat you provide to us when you create an Account for any of the Services. This Information may include, among other things, your name, billing address, email address, contact number, tax identification numbers, Login Credentials. We may also collect your bank account Information. Apart from the aforementioned, we do not collect any of your financial Information, and all payments are processed by third-party payment gateway providers. However, we do not store such financial information on our servers.






5.1. YourDevice Information: Log Information, hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and IPInformation including geographical location Information, and usage Information.




5.2. Aggregated Information: We may use cookies and web beacons to collect Information such as URL that you just came from, which URL you would go to next, your computer browsing Information, your IP address, other Information associated with your interaction with the Website. This Information is collected and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to render the Services in an efficient manner to you.






6.1. We may receive your Information when you access or log in to a third-party site, e.g., Facebook, WhatsApp from our Website or when you respond to our Ads on such third-party platforms. This may include some of your Personal Information or SPD available from the third-party site. Please note that the Information we obtain from such third-party platforms is often dependent on their privacy policies and/or on your preferences as to what Information you have consented to share with them, so and further.




6.2. We enter into arrangements with third parties to serve Ads on our behalf across the Internet for e.g. Google search engine, social networking sites, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. They may collect or store Information about your visits to our Website and your interaction with our Services. They may also use Information about your visits to Our platforms and to other websites similar to us to target advertisements for goods and services or for any other purpose. This Information is collected through the use of industry standard technology used by most major websites. Such third parties are not permitted by Vijetha to sell or share your Personal Information as part of this process. If such third parties sell or share the Personal Information as part of the process, Vijetha's liability shall be limited to providing you with reasonable assistance in any action you may choose to take against such third parties, solely at your cost and expense.




6.3. We have third-party sales and marketing affiliates who may collect your Information through one of the various channels owned by them and share this Information with us, based on your interest in our Products






7.1. The collected Information, including Personal Information and/or SPD, will be used for the following purposes only:

  • 7.1.1. Operate, Maintain and Improve Our Website: We may use the Information collected from You and also the Information you provided to Us for creating and improving features on Our Website and also in Our Services to provide a customized online shopping experience tailored for You, and best suited to meet Your shopping needs.

  • 7.1.2. Communication:We may use the Information we collect to respond to your questions or interest shown in our Services, and to send you updates about new Services or Products listed on Our Website or send the same Information through third parties, via email, SMS, phone call or any other medium. If You have provided Your mobile number or any other contact information ("Mobile Contact Number") to Us, either directly through email or creating an Account on our Website or through any other means, We will directly, or indirectly through a third-party, get in touch with you on Your Mobile Contact Number to give You the Information identified in this Clause. By Accepting Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use You consent to us reaching out to You on Your Mobile Contact Number for the purposes mentioned in Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

  • 7.1.3. Security and Quality Control:We may use the Information to facilitate the Services' technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse; for detecting violations of the Terms of Service, and supervising uses, misuses, and potential misuses of the Website and/or the Services.

  • 7.1.4. Marketing and Promotional Activities: To the extent any Personal Information collected by us contains images of you, you grant Vijetha a limited, non-exclusive right to use, reproduce, distribute, or prepare derivative works of or publicly display such images and/or your likeness in relation to the Services availed by You on our Website for marketing purposes. We may use your photograph along with your feedback for Ads/and or social media posts to highlight our learners' accomplishments and achievements.

  • 7.1.5. Compliance with legal obligations:We may use the Information for the purpose of responding to court orders, or other legal process; and investigating, preventing, or taking action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vijetha, Vijetha Affiliates, or others, and as otherwise required by applicable law.





8.1. Save and except anonymized Information, We do not share any Information collected under this privacy policy with any third party for any purposes other than those provided in this Clause. we may disclose this Information to the following persons (that includes both Vijetha Affiliates as well as third party service providers):

  • 8.1.1. Users data will be used by the marketing team to send promotional emails.

  • 8.1.2. User's Account Information and Personal Information and/or SPD will be used by the customer support team to address any issues raised by the users or preventive mechanism.

  • 8.1.3. Transaction data will be used by the finance team.

  • 8.1.4. The statistics and analytics team will access the user's data for processing click and session, events.

  • 8.1.5. The IT Team will have the users IP address and location data.

  • 8.1.6. The third-party "Software-as-a-Service" provider(s) of Vijetha will access the relevant and necessary Informationof the Users in relation to the Services and the Content.

  • 8.1.7. Third-party payment gateways and other payment service providers will be able to access the necessary financial details of the Users.

  • 8.1.8. For legal reasons: As stated above, we will share your Information with third parties if we in good faith believe that such sharing is necessary to comply with any Vijetha's legal obligation, including meeting any applicable Laws, regulation, investigation of potential violations; detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues; protecting against any harm to the rights, property or safety of Vijetha, our users or the public as required or permitted by law (including compliance with our Terms of Use).

  • 8.1.9. With your consent: We will share any of your Personal Information or SPD for any other purpose not stated herein, only after you have given us your consent to do so with any third party.





9.1. We provide access to or share your Information with third parties who perform Services on our behalf or whom we commercial relationship to provide certain integrated resources in relation to our Services. They have access to our Website to performservices for use, but are prohibited from using your Information for any other purposes. They provide a variety of services to us, including providing a platform for the administration, documentation, tracking, reporting, automation and delivery of Products listed on our Website. Also, we use certain third-party platforms to collect your Information (such as Amazon Web Services, Typeform or Google Forms), as a consequence of which, your Information may be stored on their servers.




9.2. Please note that any Personal Information that is voluntarily displayed by you on the Website may be used by third parties for unsolicited purposes. Please note that Vijetha shall not be liable for such unsolicited use by third parties of your Personal Information that has been voluntarily displayed by you.




9.3. Vijetha requires third parties to abide by this Privacy Policy and applicable Laws; handle Personal Information in a confidential manner and maintain adequate security; and use Personal Information only as needed to fulfill the relevant purpose(s).






10.1. We and the third parties obtaining your Information retain your Information in a manner that identifies you only for the time period necessary for fulfilling the purposes mentioned under this Policy.




10.2. Vijetha stores Information, including Personal Information, on its own servers and also on servers of companies that Vijetha engages to provide it with certain services. Each of our Affiliates and service providers also stores Information, including Personal Information, on its own servers.






11.1. Cookies are small pieces of Information saved by your browser onto your computer or other device used to access the Website and/or Services. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and to assist Vijetha to provide you with a better experience.




11.2. We may use cookies to help us ascertain the usage pattern of a user and allows us to serve you in an efficient and better way, and to personalize your experience at Our Website or while using our Services. These cookies do not retain your Personal Information.






12.1. You can always choose not to provide the requested Information to us, even though it may result you in not being in a position to avail the Services on Our Website.




12.2. You shall have the right to access your Personal Information and/or SPD that we hold and raise a request with us for rectifying, modifying or deleting your Personal Information and/or SPD by raising a request to our customer support/grievance officer, with the necessary contact details provided above.




12.3. Our customer support/grievance officer shall process your request and revert to You within 30 days from the date of such request.




12.4. If you think that any of your Personal Information and/or SPD that we hold is inappropriate/incorrect/inaccurate, and you want us to rectify the same, OR If you want to access any of your Personal Information and/or SPD, you can approach us at support complaints@vijetha.in, or reach us out at 8522869666..




12.5. If you want to withdraw your consent or raise any objection to the use of your Information for receiving any direct marketing Information to which you previously opted-in, you can do so by unsubscribing to such direct marketing by contacting our customer support at above mentioned addresses. If you withdraw/object your consent, our use of your Information before you withdrew/objected shall still be lawful.






13.1. We, as well as third parties obtaining your Information, are committed to ensuring that your personal Information is protected and secure with us. In order to prevent unauthorized access or divulgence of your personal Information, we, as well as third parties obtaining your Information, have put in place suitable technical and organizational measures (such as physical, electronic and managerial procedures) to safeguard and secure the personal Information we collect from You.




13.2. We have appointed "Data Protection Officers" who will protect your Information and help withstand it from breach.




13.3. We perform periodical "Data Protection Impact Assessment" to identify risks to user Information and "Data Protection Compliance Reviews" to ensure those risks are addressed.




13.4. All the Information we collect from you is in encrypted form by Secure Server Software (SSL) before it is sent to Us, and from Usto other third parties.




13.5. Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to us. Safeguarding Information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not at any time request your credit card, or debit card, PIN in a non-secure, or unsolicited e-mail, or telephone communication.






14.1. We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information and/or SPD (including sensitive Information like demographic Information and contact Information) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private. As a user of the Website or Services, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website or Services, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Website.






15.1. Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by us in accordance with the provisions of IT Act and SPDI Rules at rohit@vijetha.in . You may also write to us at:complaints@vijetha.in.




© 2020 Vijetha Super Market | Policy | Terms of Use | FAQ